Tyto webové stránky používají soubory cookies, které nám pomáhají zlepšovat naše služby, personalizovat reklamy a analyzovat návštěvnost. Používáním našich stránek s tímto souhlasíte.
Více informací

23rd Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival

ji-hlava dok cdf

Juries 2000–2018

2018

 

2017

 

2016

 

2015

 

2014

 

2013

 

2012

 

2011

 

2010

 

2009

 

2008

 

2007

 

2006

 

2005

 

2004

 

2003

 

2002

 

2001

 

2000

 

 

 

 


2018

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Krzysztof Zanussi / PL / film director and screenwriter

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Václav Kadrnka / CZ / film director and screenwriter
Zuzana Mistríková / SK / former Slovak MP and President of the Slovak Advertisement Board
David Toop / GB / musician and music theoretician
Achinette Villamor / PH / film producer and executive director of the Kamias Overground film production company
Thomas Wartenberg / US / philosopher and film theoretician

FIRST LIGHTS JURY

Charlene Dinhut / FR / art theorist
Sergio Fant / IT / festival programmer
Maya Shurbaji / SY / director, producer and curator
Shane Smith / CA / programming director of the Hot Docs film festival
Ewa Szablowska / PL / curator and festival programmer

FASCINATIONS JURY

Hrvoje Hribar / HR / director, producer, screenwriter, and owner of the FIZ production company
Marina Kožul / HR / producer and festival programmer

CZECH JOY JURY

Marie Dvořáková / CZ / documentarian and screenwriter
Charlotta Kotíková / CZ / art theorist, curator, great-granddaughter of Czechoslovakia’s first president, T. G. Masaryk
Magdalena Platzová / CZ / novelist, journalist, actress and translator
Apolena Rychlíková / CZ / documentarian and journalist
Kateřina Smejkalová / CZ / political scientist and publicist

SHORT JOY JURY

online voting on the web DAFilms.com

A TESTIMONY ON POLITICS JURY

Petr Lebeda / CZ / political analyst and social entrepreneur
Anna Pospěch Durnová / CZ / political scientist and commentator
Pavel Rychetský / CZ / politician and lawyer; one of the first signatories of Charter 77

A TESTIMONY ON KNOWLEDGE JURY

Jan Lukačevič / CZ / scientist, researcher (NASA, ESA, Department of Space Physics IAP ASCR)
Jaroslav Peregrin / CZ / logician and philosopher, a pioneer in the fields analytical philosophy and the philosophy of language
Petr Vašát / CZ / expert on the homeless and extreme poverty

A TESTIMONY ON NATURE JURY

Anna Bromová / CZ / urban cycling, human rights and environmental activist
Yvonna Gailly / CZ / environmentalist and ecologist, director of the Veronica Ecology Institute
David Pithart / CZ / ecologist and hydrobiologist, president of the Koalice pro řeky (Coalition for Rivers)

STUDENT JURY – FIRST LIGHTS

Zdenka Fecskeová, Siarhei Samusevich, Michal Švarc, Tereza Vlasatá, Jiří Žák

STUDENT JURY – CZECH JOY

Ondřej Fiedler, Vincent Klusák, Filip Versteeg

 

2017

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Laila Pakalniņa / LV / director, screenwriter

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Illia Gladshtein / UA / medicine doctor
Nicole Brenez / FR / film historian and theorist
Tiffany Pritchard / GB / film critic
Robert Kirchhoff / SK / director, screenwriter
Thomas A Østbye / NO / documentarist and producer

FIRST LIGHTS JURY

Giona A. Nazzaro / IT / film critic, journalist, dramaturge
Hisam Falláh / MA / director, screenwriter, CEO of documentary film festival
Josh Siegel / US / film curator, MOMA
Evgeny Gusyatinskiy / RU / film critic and festival programmer
Augustín Masaedo / AR / film critic, historian and programmer

FASCINATIONS JURY

Zbyněk Baladrán / CZ / artist, curator
Petra Baladránová / CZ / teacher
Marie Anna Baladránová / CZ / student
Matěj Baladrán / CZ / student

CZECH JOY JURY

Andrea Hanáčková / CZ / radio theorist and documentarist
Miroslav Janek / CZ / director, cinematographer, film editor and teacher
Tomáš Bojar / CZ / screenwriter, producer and director
Rozálie Kohoutová / CZ / director, screenwriter and cinematographer
Alice Krajčírová / CZ / FAMU student
Krištof Kintera / CZ / artist

SHORT JOY JURY

online voting on the web DAFilms.com

A TESTIMONY ON POLITICS JURY

Josef Pazderka / CZ / journalist and reporter
Martin Dokupil Škabraha / CZ / philosopher and teacher
Saša Uhlová / CZ / journalist and romani studies absolvent

A TESTIMONY ON KNOWLEDGE JURY

Zuzana Holubcová / CZ / scientist
Andrea Průchová / CZ / visual culture theorist, researcher and teacher
Tomáš Tyc / CZ / professor of theoretical physics and astrophysics

A TESTIMONY ON NATURE JURY

Anton Markoš / CZ / theoretical biologist
Ivo Bystřičan / CZ / director, screenwriter, dramaturge and writer
Ľuboš Slovák / CZ / environmental philosopher and activist

STUDENT JURY – FIRST LIGHTS

Pavel Jan, Barbara Nováková, Varvara. Šatunova

STUDENT JURY – CZECH JOY

Natálie Cábová, Milena Krupičková, Daniel Bauška, Vojtěch Vlk

 

2016

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Claire Atherton / FR / film editor

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Maiko Endoová / JP / music composer
Koyo Yamashita / JP / festival director and programmer
Audrius Stonys / LT / director
Diana Tabakov / CZ / Head of Acquisitions at DAFilms
Marijke de Valck / NL / expert on festival studies

FIRST LIGHTS JURY

David Dinnell / US / experimental filmmaker
Dorota Lech / US / coordinator of the industry programme at Hot Docs
Laurence Reymond / FR / film critic
Wood Lin / TW / film critic
Gertjan Zuilhof / NL / art historian, illustrator, independent curator

FASCINATIONS JURY

Guli Silberstein / IL / video artist, editor
Dana Wander-Silberstein / IL / architect

CZECH JOY JURY

Jan Bušta / CZ / director, screenwriter, dramaturge, critic
Karel Císař / CZ / art theorist
Matěj Kolář / CZ / teacher, performer, musician
Patrik Ouředník / CZ / linguist, poet, writer, translator
Kamila Zlatušková / CZ / producer, programmer, screenwriter, director

SHORT JOY JURY

Divadlo Vosto5 / CZ / members of independent theatre ensemble

STUDENT JURY – FIRST LIGHTS

Dita Machová, Alžběta Nováková, Klára Přibylová, Klára Skřenková, Matúš Slamka

STUDENT JURY – CZECH JOY

Mikuláš Vinař, Tereza Mullerová, Natálie Lízalová, Nikola Šeneklová, Tomáš Bárta

 

2015

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Viktor Kossakovsky / RU / film director

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Amra Bakšić Čamo / BA / film producer
Viera Čakányová / SK / experimental filmmaker, dramaturge, screenwriter
Abbas Fahdel / IQ / film director, screenwriter, film critic
Fred Kelemen / DE / film director, cinematographer
Daniel Walber / US / film publicist and critic

FIRST LIGHTS JURY

Anna Hoffmann / DE / festival programmer, Berlinale
Honng Hoysook / KR / cinematographer, filmmaker, festival programmer, Busan International Film Festival
Alberto Lastruci / IT / festival director, Festival dei Popoli
Nuno Sena / PT / festival programmer, IndieLisboa
David Wilson / US / festival director, True/False Film Fest

FASCINATIONS JURY

Elena Gui / FR / multimedia artist
Emmanuel Lefrant / FR / experimental filmmaker

CZECH JOY JURY

Miloš Doležal / CZ / poet, radio author
Martin Dušek / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Iva Honsová / CZ / translator, TV dramaturge
Milan Knížák / CZ / visual artist, musician, multimedia artist
Jiří Voráč / CZ / film historian

SHORT JOY JURY

The Group of Czech-Slovak Surrealists / CZ, SK / art group

 

2014

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Želimir Žilnik / RS / film director

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Raymond Bellour / FR / film theorist
Deborah Stratman / US / filmmaker, artist
Kateřina Šedá / CZ / artist
Albert Serra / ES / film director
Nick Bradshaw / GB / film journalist

FIRST LIGHTS JURY

Cecilia Barrionuevo / AR / festival programmer
Haruka Hama / JP / festival coordinator
Ludmila Cviková / SK / film curator, festival advisor
Veton Nurkollari / AL / artistic director, DokuFest
Mathieu Darras / FR / festival programmer, journalist

FASCINATIONS JURY

Eve Heller / US / film director
Peter Tscherkassky / AT / film director

CZECH JOY JURY

Bohdan Bláhovec / CZ / film director
Ivo Mathé / CZ / producer, screenwriter
Tereza Czesany Dvořáková / CZ / historian, teacher
Martin Kolář / CZ / playwright, author
Petr Hruška / CZ / poet

SHORT JOY JURY

Rafani / CZ / art group

 

2013

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Craig Baldwin / US / experimental fi lmmaker

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Lordan Zafranović / HR / film director
Dudley Andrew / US / film theorist
Özge Calafato / AE / teacher and journalist
Gwenaël Breës / BE / film director

FASCINATIONS JURY

Martin Čihák / CZ / filmmaker, film theorist
Laura Victoria Delgado / CZ / artist
Alma Františka Čiháková Delgado / CZ
Matěj Čihák / CZ

CZECH JOY JURY

Vratislav Brabenec / CZ / poet and musician
Klára Tasovská / CZ / film director
Lukáš Kokeš / CZ / film director
Radek Cihla / CZ / teacher
Katarína Ruschková / CZ / head of Jihlava’s department of the environment

 

2012

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Xavier Christiaens / BE / film director

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Jeremy Orlebar / GB / television producer, teacher
Mohammadreza Farzad / IR / film director
Tomáš Hrubý / CZ / producer
Dunja Kusturica / RS / producer, film director

FASCINATIONS JURY

Petr Skala / CZ / experimental filmmaker, documentarian
Hana Skalová / CZ / producer, screenwriter
Bohdana Kerbachová / CZ / film historian

CZECH JOY JURY

Ivan Havel / CZ / scientist
Jiří Šmíd / CZ / journalist, documentarian
Martin Mareček / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Tamara Moyzes / SK / artist, curator, filmmaker
Vítězslav Schrek / CZ / musician, theater artist

 

2011

OPUS BONUM JUROR

James T. Hong / US / film director

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Paolo Benzi / IT / producer
Pavel Jech / CZ / screenwriter, dramaturge
Necati Sönmez / TR / filmmaker, festival director, documentarist
Aida Vallejo / ES / film historian

FASCINATIONS JURY

Alice Růžičková / CZ / filmmaker, teacher
Jan Růžička / CZ / entomologist
Vítek Růžička / CZ / student
Kajetán Růžička / CZ / toddler

CZECH JOY JURY

Josef Pazderka / CZ / reporter, journalist
Ondřej Provazník / CZ / film director
Martin Dušek / CZ / film director
Terezie Pokorná / CZ / journalist
Jiří David / CZ / painter, photographer, artist-writer

 

2010

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Mike Hoolboom / CA / experimental filmmaker

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Thomas Elsaesser / NL / film theorist
Luciano Barisone / CH / festival director, Visions du Réel
Lucia Nimcová / SK / photographer
Guillermo Ruiz / BO / film director, cinematographer

FASCINATIONS JURY

Hedvika Hansalová / CZ / film editor
Martin Ježek / CZ / experimental filmmaker
Mikoláš Ježek / CZ / schoolchild

CZECH JOY JURY

John Bok / CZ / activist, journalist
Galina Kopaněva / CZ / film critic
Jan Šípek / CZ / film director
František Dohnal / CZ / director Supreme Audit Office

DOC.ALLIANCE JURY

Ichiro Sueoka / JP / film director
Brigitta Burger-Utzer / AT / film distributor, curator
Filip Remunda / CZ / film director, cinematographer, producer

 

2009

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Jørgen Leth / DK / film director, poet, author

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Bill Nichols / US / film theorist
Amir Labaki / BR / festival director, It’s All True festival
Kuba Dąbrowski / PL / photographer, blogger
Svätopluk Mikyta / SK / artist

FASCINATIONS JURY

Jan Daňhel / CZ / filmmaker, photographer
Tereza Daňhelová / CZ / architect
Veronika Daňhelová / CZ / photographer

CZECH JOY JURY

Petr Fischer / CZ / philosopher, journalist
Vít Janeček / CZ / documentarian, teacher
Karel Thein / CZ / philosopher
Blahoslav Žilka / CZ / optician

 

2008

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Karel Vachek / CZ / film director, screenwriter

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Karol Hordziej / PL / cultural manager, curator
P. Adams Sitney / US / film historian, university professor
Viktoria Belopolsky / RU / film critic, dramaturge
Anja Salomonowitz / AT / film director
Jan Gogola Jr. / CZ / film director, dramaturge, teacher

FASCINATIONS JURY

Stanislav Ulver / CZ / film historian, teacher
Radana Ulverová / CZ / journalist, librarian
Filip Ulver / CZ / photographer, web designer

CZECH JOY JURY

Alice Lovejoy / US / film theorist, historian
Alice Růžičková / CZ / film director, teacher
Ivan Martin Jirous / CZ / poet, art historian, essayist
Ondřej Provazník / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Martin Dušek / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Filip Konvalinka / CZ / singer, composer

 

2007

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Woody Vasulka / US / experimental filmmaker, curator

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Michal Bregant / CZ / film historian and theoretician
Arnold Deć / PL / film critic, organizer of film events
Juan Manuel Eujanian / AR / filmmaker, film theorist
Mária Ferenčuhová / SK / film theorist, journalist
Jean-Philippe Tesse / FR / film critic, festival programmer

CZECH JOY JURY

Juraj Horváth / CZ / artist, creator of the visual identity of the Ji.hlava IDFF
Jan Šikl / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Zdeněk Vašíček / CZ / philosopher, historian, teacher
Drahomíra Vihanová / CZ / film director, teacher
Petr Pirochta / CZ / driver of the Jihlava taxi service

 

2006

OPUS BONUM JUROR

Khavn De La Cruz / PH / film director, musician

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Helena Bendová / CZ / film theorist, teacher
Francois Jost / FR / film and media theorist, university professor
Christopher Kamyszew / US / founder and director, Chicago International Documentary Film Festival
Sergej Loznica / BY / film director
Gyula Nemes / HU / film director

CZECH JOY JURY

Bohdan Holomíček / CZ / photographer
Caspar Jacobs / CZ / translator, architect
Martin Mareček / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Irena Reifová / CZ / sociologist
Martin Škabraha / CZ / philosopher

 

2005

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Štěpán Benda / CZ / cinematographer
Jean-Pierre Gorin / FR, US / film director, university professor
Jean-Pierre Rehm / FR / film therorist and critic, festival director FIDMarseille
Angus Reid / SI / film director
Teréz Vincze / HU / film critic, theorist
William Wees / CA / film theorist, university professor

CZECH JOY JURY

Vojtěch Jasný / CZ / film director
Vít Klusák / CZ / film director, screenwriter, cinematographer
Petr Král / CZ / poet, essayist
Filip Remuda / CZ / film director, cinematographer, producer
Veronika Reynková / CZ / publisher, bookshop owner
Martin Ryšavý / CZ / film director

 

2004

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Herz Frank / LV / film director
Guy Gauthier / FR / film theorist
Tomáš Hejtmánek / CZ / film director
Lucie Králová / CZ / film director
Jean Perret / CH / producer
Hans Joachim Schlegel / DE / film historian and theorist

CZECH JOY JURY

Petr Bilík / CZ / film historian and theorist
Zora Hlavičková / CZ / historian
Peter Kerekes / SK / film director
Miloslav Novák / CZ / film director
Ladislav Šerý / CZ / author, translator
Petr Vrána / CZ / mediologist

 

2003

BETWEEN THE SEAS JURY

Mike Hoolboom / CA / experimental filmmaker, journalist
Martin Kaňuch / SK / film theorist and critic
Nicolas Maslowski / PL / sociologist, political scientist
Tue Steen Müller / DK / film director, European Documentary Network
Stanislav Ulver / CZ / film historian, teacher

CZECH JOY JURY

Jan Bernard / CZ / film theorist, teacher
Martin Čihák / CZ / experimental filmmaker, film theorist
Milan Hanusek / CZ / dentist
Radovan Holub / CZ / film journalist
Anna Kareninová / CZ / translator
Vladimír Kokolia / CZ / painter, graphic artist, musician

 

2002

CZECH JOY JURY

Václav Bělohradský / CZ / philosopher
Zbyněk Hejda / CZ / poet
Vladimír Hendrich / CZ / film theorist
Věra Chytilová / CZ / film director, screenwriter
Martin Mareček / CZ / film director, screenwriter

 

2001

CZECH JOY JURY

Bohuslav Blažek / CZ / sociologist
David Černý / CZ / artist
Vladimír Just / CZ / theater and literary critic
Miroslav Kalina / CZ / railwayman
Peter Kerekes / SK / film director
Filip Remunda / CZ / film director, cinematographer, producer
Karel Vachek / CZ / film director, screenwriter

 

2000

CZECH JOY JURY

Robert Buchar / CZ / cinematographer, film director, producer
Jiří Cieslar / CZ / film theorist and critic, teacher
Zdeněk Krásenský / CZ / high school teacher
Andrej Stankovič / CZ / poet, film critic
Petr Zahrádka / CZ / film director, screenwriter

Ministerstvo kultury
Fond kinematografie
Evropská unie
Město Jihlava
Kraj Vysočina
Česká televize
Český rozhlas
Aktuálně.cz
Respekt